Commercial Bird Netting Installation

What Is Commercial Bird Netting Installation?

Commercial Bird Netting Installation is the professional fitting of a mesh exclusion system that prevents pest birds from entering, roosting or nesting within a selected part of a building.

It is commonly used to protect warehouses, factories, loading bays, offices, shopping centres, car parks and public buildings from pigeons, gulls, starlings and other pest bird species.

Pest Control 24 Seven provides bespoke Commercial Bird Netting Installation throughout the UK. We assess how birds are using the building before designing a system around its structure, daily operations and maintenance requirements.

The result is a humane physical barrier that provides long-term protection without relying on harmful control methods.

For sites requiring a wider solution, our specialist Bird Control services can combine netting with other effective deterrent methods.

0203 6408 247

Call Us Now – We’re Here To Help

When calling it would be useful to have the following information:
  • Your Name
  • Company Name (If Applicable)
  • Email Address
  • Your Pest Control Requirements

Request A Callback

    Why Bird Netting Installation Requires Professional Planning

    Installing bird netting involves considerably more than covering an opening with mesh. The system must exclude the target species, withstand site conditions and remain secure without trapping birds or blocking essential access.

    Poorly positioned netting may leave gaps around roof edges, pipework, doors and structural supports. Birds can exploit even relatively small openings, particularly when returning to an established roost.

    Loose or damaged netting can also create avoidable entanglement risks. Meanwhile, a system designed without consulting facilities teams may obstruct fire equipment, ventilation systems, drainage outlets or inspection routes.

    A professional Commercial Bird Netting Installation should therefore consider three connected areas:

    Bird behaviour: Which species are present, how they enter and why they are using the building.

    Building design: The dimensions, structural surfaces, wind exposure and available fixing positions.

    Property operations: Deliveries, vehicle movements, maintenance access, safety equipment and working hours.

    Addressing these areas at the design stage creates a safer and more reliable installation.

    Signs Your Property May Need Commercial Bird Netting

    Bird problems are often manageable when addressed early. However, repeated activity can quickly lead to established roosting and nesting patterns.

    Your building may require Commercial Bird Netting Installation if you regularly notice:

    • Birds gathering beneath canopies or roof overhangs
    • Nesting material around beams, gutters or plant areas
    • Droppings accumulating below high-level structures
    • Birds entering warehouses or production spaces
    • Blocked roof outlets and drainage channels
    • Fouling on vehicles, stock or machinery
    • Recurring cleaning around entrances and walkways
    • Birds returning soon after nests or debris are removed
    • Complaints from employees, tenants, visitors or customers

    These signs indicate that birds have found a suitable source of shelter. Unless access is restricted, they are likely to continue returning.

    Where Can Commercial Bird Netting Be Used?

    Commercial netting can protect individual architectural features or extensive areas containing numerous potential roosting points.

    Loading Bays and Service Yards

    Loading canopies provide birds with dry, sheltered positions directly above vehicles, employees and deliveries.

    Commercial Bird Netting Installation can be designed around the canopy while keeping entrances and loading routes operational.

    Warehouses and Storage Facilities

    Pigeons and smaller birds may enter through open doors before settling on roof beams, cable trays or lighting supports.

    Netting can separate birds from selected storage and working areas.

    Industrial and Manufacturing Buildings

    Factories may contain complex combinations of pipework, machinery and high-level structures. The bird netting design must protect production areas without preventing engineers from accessing equipment.

    Retail and Hospitality Sites

    Shopping centres, retail parks, hotels and leisure venues may experience bird activity around façades, signs, entrances and outdoor customer areas.

    Discreet netting can help protect the appearance of these locations.

    Offices and Managed Developments

    Internal courtyards, balconies, roof terraces and recessed building sections can provide quiet roosting spaces.

    Commercial Bird Netting Installation can prevent access while limiting its visual impact.

    Car Parks and Transport Structures

    Pigeons frequently settle on beams, pipes and service installations in multi-storey car parks, stations and covered transport areas.

    Netting can protect both vehicles and pedestrian routes below.

    Historic and Listed Properties

    Bird control on heritage buildings requires sensitive planning. Fixing positions, netting colour, architectural features and any required permissions must be considered before work begins.

    Surveying the Building and Bird Activity

    Every Commercial Bird Netting Installation begins with a site survey. The survey allows Pest Control 24 Seven to identify the full extent of the problem and recommend an appropriate solution.

    Our team assesses:

    • The species involved
    • Current roosting and nesting areas
    • Entry and exit routes
    • Alternative landing points nearby
    • Dimensions of the area
    • Condition of the fixing surfaces
    • Exposure to wind and weather
    • Active nests or dependent young
    • Public and operational access
    • Suitable methods of working at height
    • Equipment requiring future maintenance

    The survey is particularly important on large commercial sites. Protecting only the most visible area could move the bird activity to another part of the building.

    A wider assessment helps create a coordinated solution.

    Specifying the Right Commercial Bird Netting System

    The specification must match the target bird species and the characteristics of the building. Mesh designed to exclude pigeons may not prevent access by smaller birds.

    Our Commercial Bird Netting Installation plans consider the required mesh size, netting material, colour, perimeter supports, tensioning and fixing system.

    The colour can be selected to complement the surrounding building materials and background. Depending on the location, black, stone-coloured or translucent netting may provide the most discreet appearance.

    The system must also remain stable in the conditions found on site. Roof structures and exposed façades may experience significantly more wind than internal courtyards or loading areas. These conditions influence the final design.

    Find out more about our dedicated Bird Netting service.

    How Commercial Bird Netting Is Installed

    1. Preparing the Work Area

    Before the area is enclosed, our technicians confirm that birds will not become trapped within the system.

    Any existing fouling, abandoned nesting material or other debris may require controlled removal.

    2. Installing the Support System

    Appropriate fixings and perimeter supports are installed around the boundary of the protected area.

    The fixing method will depend on the building materials and system design.

    3. Fitting and Tensioning the Netting

    The mesh is secured to the support system and tensioned across the opening.

    Correct tension helps maintain the netting’s shape and reduces the likelihood of loose sections developing.

    4. Sealing Potential Entry Points

    Edges, corners, structural projections and areas around pipework are checked carefully.

    Any gap that remains accessible to the target species could undermine the system.

    5. Creating Maintenance Access

    Required openings, zips or removable sections are fitted and tested.

    These enable authorised personnel to reach equipment behind the netting.

    6. Completing a Final Inspection

    The finished system is checked for security, consistent tension, possible entry points and trapping risks before the project is completed.

    BPCA - British Pest Control Association

    Commercial Bird Netting Without Blocking Maintenance

    Access planning is an essential part of Commercial Bird Netting Installation.

    Facilities managers, engineers and contractors may need to reach equipment located inside the protected area.

    Common examples include:

    • Ventilation and air-conditioning equipment
    • Extract fans and ductwork
    • Fire alarms and suppression equipment
    • Gutters and drainage outlets
    • Lighting and electrical systems
    • CCTV and security devices
    • Roof access points
    • Plant and machinery
    • Structural inspection locations

    Our design can incorporate zipped openings, clips or removable netting sections around these locations.

    This allows maintenance to continue without cutting through the mesh or leaving it unsecured afterwards.

    Building managers should identify both routine and emergency access requirements during the initial survey.

    Benefits of Commercial Bird Netting Installation

    Prevents Birds from Reaching Problem Areas

    A complete exclusion barrier stops birds from landing or nesting inside the protected space.

    Reduces Recurring Fouling

    Preventing overhead roosting can reduce bird droppings around entrances, vehicles, equipment and pedestrian routes.

    Supports Commercial Hygiene

    Bird exclusion can help protect stock, packaging, machinery and working environments from contamination.

    Protects Drainage and Building Services

    Restricting access to roofs and plant areas can reduce the accumulation of feathers and nesting materials around gutters and equipment.

    Provides a Humane Solution

    Correctly designed netting prevents entry without injuring or capturing birds.

    Delivers Long-Term Value

    A maintained Commercial Bird Netting Installation can provide lasting protection and reduce dependence on repeated cleaning or short-term deterrents.

    Maintaining Commercial Bird Netting

    Commercial netting should not be installed and forgotten.

    Regular inspections help identify damage caused by storms, construction work, maintenance activity or accidental contact.

    Inspections should check the condition of the mesh, supports, fixings, seams and access sections. The perimeter must also remain secure because a small opening may allow birds to enter behind the system.

    Additional inspections may be appropriate after severe weather or building works close to the installation.

    Repairing minor defects promptly helps maintain continuous exclusion.

    Humane Bird Control and Wildlife Responsibilities

    Commercial bird netting is a humane bird-control method when it is correctly specified, installed and maintained.

    It redirects birds away from selected areas rather than using lethal measures.

    However, technicians must check for active nests and birds before installation begins. Wild birds, their eggs and active nests receive legal protection.

    Work may need to be postponed if an active nest is present unless the proposed action is permitted under the relevant legislation and licensing arrangements.

    Requirements vary across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The circumstances of the individual site must always be assessed before work proceeds.

    Combining Netting with Other Bird Control Measures

    Not every part of a commercial building requires netting.

    Narrow ledges, signs and parapets may be better suited to Bird Spiking.

    Large open sites may benefit from falconry bird control as part of a wider programme.

    Pest Control 24 Seven can combine Bird Netting, bird spiking and other Bird Control methods to create an integrated strategy.

    This helps prevent birds from moving directly from the newly protected area to another part of the same property.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Commercial Bird Netting Installation

    • Is bird netting suitable for large commercial buildings?

      Yes. Commercial bird netting can be designed for extensive or unusually shaped spaces, including warehouses, loading bays, courtyards and multi-storey car parks

    • Is commercial bird netting visible?

      Visibility depends on the background, viewing distance, mesh size and netting colour. Careful design can make the system unobtrusive from most ground-level positions.

    • How much does commercial bird netting installation cost?

      The cost depends on the size and complexity of the area, access requirements, target species, fixing surfaces and installation method.

      A survey is needed before an accurate quotation can be provided.

    • Can installation take place while the site remains open?

      Many Commercial Bird Netting Installation projects can be organised in stages or scheduled around quieter operating periods.

      Site access and safety requirements will determine the most appropriate arrangement.

    • Does the netting prevent engineers from reaching equipment?

      It should not. Required access can be provided through zips, clips or removable sections incorporated during the design stage.

    • Can commercial bird netting be installed at height?

      Yes. Depending on the building, access may involve mobile elevated work platforms, scaffolding or specialist rope access support.

    • How long does commercial bird netting last?

      A professionally installed and maintained system can provide long-term protection.

      Its service life depends on the material, location, weather exposure and risk of accidental damage.

    • Can bird netting be installed when birds are nesting?

      Active nests are legally protected. Work may need to be postponed or reviewed against the relevant legislation and licensing requirements.

    Other Specialist Cleaning Divisions of 24 Seven Group

    Cater Clean 24 Seven
    Clean Air 24 Seven
    Deep Clean 24 Seven
    Rope Access 24 Seven
    Trauma Clean 24 Seven